In stock
Product Code:
FSSD10003

FSS Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
FSS Potassium Sorbate : 2 oz
$5.50
FSS Potassium Sorbate : 8 oz
$10.40
FSS Potassium Sorbate : 1 kg (2.2 lbs)
$18.10

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid) It is the natural potassium salt of sorbic acid, which when dissolved in water based products is effective against yeasts, molds and select bacteria. Requires pH of product to be below 6 to be effective Add to the water phase of formulations at a temperature below 60°C (140°F)

We recommend using Potassium Sorbate as a secondary preservative - Potassium Sorbate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetics; however it can be combined our Leucidal Line of Products or with other preservatives. Although Potassium Sorbate is a food grade product, it is packaged as Cosmetic Grade Raw Material only. External use only.

INCI Nomenclature:

Potassium Sorbate

Suggested Use Levels:

0.1-0.5

Appearance:

White Prills

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:FSS Potassium Sorbate
Your Rating
To Top